Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Financial Advisor UK is a trading name of Financial Service Leads Ltd. This website is owned and operated by Financial Service Leads Ltd and is intended for use by consumers in the United Kingdom. We abide by the relevant rules of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Law 2019.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Our privacy policy explains what information we collect from you, what we do with it, how we keep it secure and the circumstances in which we provide it to third parties.

We obtain and process personal data in different ways depending upon the purpose of the processing and way in which we obtained your personal data.

In most circumstances, your data will only be processed within the UK.  If for any reason we need to have your data processed elsewhere we will inform you of that, any privacy risks involved and what we have done to minimise those risks.

You can at any time ask us to tell you what personal data relating to you we hold.

You also have the right to ask us to rectify your data if it is inaccurate, erase it or restrict the processing of it. In some circumstances, you can ask us to provide it to you in a format which would allow you to transfer it digitally to another.

Where we have requested and you have given us consent to process your data you may withdraw that consent at any time.

Were our business to be sold all your data would be transferred to the purchaser so that they could use it in the same way as we do now.

If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@financialadvisoruk.com. You may also complain about it to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“ICO”).

Using our website

By voluntarily sending an enquiry via our website, you agree to provide us with your personal information, on the basis that either the local advisor/s that you select, or those that we choose on your behalf, have permission to contact you for the purposes of assisting you with the nature of your enquiry.

We will only use your personal information to provide the service as stated and will only share your information with third parties if that third party is integral to assisting you with your enquiry.

If you send an enquiry via our website on behalf of another person, you must first ensure that you have the permission of that person to provide their personal information and ensure that they understand the purpose of our service and consent to being contacted directly.

Your information is securely sent from our website and securely held electronically by Financial Service Leads Ltd. Both Financial Service Leads Ltd and the local advisor/s that you either select, or that we choose for you, have access to any personal information that you submit via our website. Financial Service Leads Ltd take no responsibility for the security of your personal information that your selected/chosen local advisor/s may hold elsewhere.

We offer an independent service, whereby you can view and contact your local advisor/s free of charge. Although we do not charge a fee for this service, your local advisor/s may charge you a fee for any further advice given or services provided, for which they should disclose fees prior to offering such advice and/or services.

We may charge local advisors who are listed on our website a nominal fee to receive enquiries from our website users who wish to contact them.

The local advisors that we list on our website are responsible for their own data protection and we cannot accept any liability for the way in which local advisors that you decide to contact via our website protect your personal information or the advice they offer.

We ensure that all local advisors listed on our website are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) for data protection and, if they operate in a regulated industry, are regulated by the respective regulatory body and are appropriately made aware that they are directly responsible for the way in which they protect your data.

Customer Data

As an individual acting on behalf of a commercial entity (a so-called “corporate subscriber”) we collect certain data from you:

  • Name and work address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Job title/role
  • History of our communications to and from you
  • Proof of ID
  • Proof of address/residency

We may also collect data about your visits to our website and the pages that you viewed.

Purpose

We process your data in order to contact you in your business capacity and to record our contacts with you.

Legitimate Interest

We have a legitimate interest in doing that because your organisation and you want us to be able to deal with you.

Consent

We do not need your consent to process your data in this way but we would stop doing so if you or your employer was to ask us to do so.

Marketing

We may send you marketing material relevant to your business and we have a legitimate interest in doing so. We do however provide an opt-out in case you no longer wish to receive marketing communications. A link to “unsubscribe” should be found on each marketing communication. That consent can also be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us at info@financialadvisoruk.com

Those with whom we share it

All our digital data is stored and processed in the UK by Financial Service Leads Ltd and off-site by them at a secure “server farm” also in the UK. It may also be shared with other members of our group – Financial Service Leads Ltd. Otherwise, your data is only shared with those with whom we have to share it to obtain quotes for you or (if you have consented to direct marketing) those who despatch direct marketing communications for us.

Retention

Your contact data will be retained in our systems indefinitely and will only be removed if we decide there is unlikely to be further contact between us or if you or your organisation inform us that you are no longer connected.

Why we need your data

Without your data, we would not have the information necessary to deal with you.

Where we get it

Most of your data held by us will have come from you. Some may have been provided by e.g. your employer or colleagues. Occasionally we may find (some) of it from public registers or your organisation’s website or marketing material.

Use of Cookies

We collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie filer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you. It also allows us to monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our website to help us to improve our website design and layout. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually, you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

This information is completely anonymous.

If you provide us with information about yourself by form filling on our website a session cookie collects that information and stores it during your browsing session so that if you wish to fill another of our forms it will be automatically populated. Information stored in that cookie is deleted as soon as you terminate your browsing session.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour, needs and requirements of those who visit our website, which enables us to make improvements and refinements to our user experience. For further information on how Google uses your data, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or for any other reason, please contact us at info@financialadvisoruk.com.